Canada Immigration Classes

Featured

Anyone who wish to immigrate to Canada, need to know that there are some rules and regulations involved by which prospective immigrants are evaluated. The primary factors are based on your occupation – that’s, the kind of work you want to do in Canada and also the abilities, qualifications and experience you have in that occupation. Another very important factor is that your occupation must be on the (NOL) National Occupation List.

Under the Skilled Workers Class, you must obtain 67 points out of 100 in order to be able to submit your application. If your score is less than 67, then your immigration application will be returned to you by Canada immigration visa office.

There are several Federal immigration classes:

  • Skilled Worker Class – based on skills
  • Canadian Experience Class – foreign students who finished a university, college in Canada and obtained their Canadian working experience
  • Business Class – the Business Immigration Class is attracting people with business experience who will invest or open a business in Canada.
  • Provincial Nominee Class - each province have their own selection to meet provincial needs.
  • Family Class – Canadian citizens or permanent residents in Canada who have family abroad, who wish to sponsor them.

Considering that the amount of individuals who apply every year for immigration to Canada is substantially greater compared to annual level established through the government of Canada, the immigration officials are rather likely to act selectively, therefore choosing the best prospective applicants.

With “My Immigration Consultant” software you will get the information and guidance need it to protect your interests and to make sure that you are effectively considered one of the best and that you are granted the permanent resident status at the end of the immigration process.

 

Jan 15

The Canadian Experience Immigration Class

If you are a temporary foreign worker or a foreign student who graduated in Canada, you often have the qualities to make a successful transition from temporary to permanent residence. You are familiar with Canadian society and can contribute to the Canadian economy. You should have knowledge of English or French and qualifying work experience.

Applying to stay in Canada permanently in your case is simple. You can do this under the Canadian Experience Class. All the guides, information and forms you need to apply are included here. Before you apply, make sure you get to know the requirements and current application procedures.

Learn about

Who can apply:

You must meet these minimum requirements to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class.

How to apply:

Follow certain steps to apply for permanent residence under the Canadian Experience Class.

After applying:

Once CIC has made a decision on your application, you will be sent a letter explaining the steps to take.

Other Links – For those who wish to find a job to immigrate on a temporary working visa, you may check the Employment Agencies List

Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC)

All can be found included inside “My Immigration Consultant for Canada”

Jan 11

How hard is it to immigrate to Canada from America?

I plan to immigrate to Canada after College, so that’s about 8 years away. However, I was wondering how hard it is to immigrate there. I’m thinking of living in either Vancouver or Toronto. Does anyone have any experience similar to mine? Thanks in advance everyone! Additional Detail: I’m not actually in College yet. In fact, I’m still a freshman in High School. I’m just trying to get a feel for how I can achieve my goals so I can start preparing.

Public Comments:
1. Please check out this info here on the New Canadian Experience Class. What are you studying in college? I ask this because a mere college diploma, though helpful, won’t guarantee you a successful immigration process. The cost of living in Toronto and Vancouver is very high so choose your study program wisely. If you wind up with a diploma in arts, your chances of getting a job that will pay you enough to live in Toronto and/or Vancouver will be very small.

2. Well, I live in Toronto and I have been to Vancouver and I can tell you, Toronto is much better than Vancouver. There are more facilities and more services than anywhere else in Canada. Immigrating here is not very difficult. All you have to do, is apply for a Permanent Resident (PR) Card or a student visa and you will able to stay in Canada without any hassle.

3. Canada picks their immigrants based on what they can do for Canada. Additional points can be gained by having a basic understanding of French. If you get a degree in an area that’s needed in Canada, and you can find an employer, plus you have a basic understanding of French (spoken, reading, writing) you’ll have no problems.

4. I heard it’s really hard to immigrate to pretty much any developed nation from America. (If it wasn’t, who wouldn’t want leave???) BUT I also heard that the easiest developed country to immigrate to is Germany. And from there, since most of Europe is united now like the US, you could easily move somewhere like Great Britain or Ireland. I’m planning on Ireland. Don’t know if this is helpful at all, but just letting you know.

5. You need a skilled trade that is in demand, or a family member in Canada willing to sponsor you. Or enough money to start a business that will be hiring Canadians
What is the quickest way to immigrate to Canada article provides great info on the subject of finding a Job in Canada prior to immigrating.

6. Forget college – be a plumber, mason or best of all a plasterer, backer or a cook. We have nerdy MBAs and computer programmers coming out our ears and the immigrant ones are driving cabs. We need some people who actually know how to do something useful.

More info Here!